Post by speedyguy on Nov 12, 2019 22:43:29 GMT
2019 ROLL OF HONOUR...
The full Roll of Honour from the 2019 British Speedway season:
PREMIERSHIP CHAMPIONS: Swindon
PREMIERSHIP RUNNERS-UP: Ipswich
PREMIERSHIP SUPPORTERS’ CUP: Swindon
PREMIERSHIP SHIELD: Poole
CHAMPIONSHIP CHAMPIONS: Leicester
CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNERS-UP: Glasgow
CHAMPIONSHIP KO CUP: Redcar
CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD: Leicester
CHAMPIONSHIP RIDERS’ INDIVIDUAL: Erik Riss (Redcar)
CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS: Somerset
CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS: Glasgow
NATIONAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: Leicester
NATIONAL LEAGUE RUNNERS-UP: Kent
NATIONAL LEAGUE KO CUP: Leicester
NATIONAL TROPHY: Kent
NATIONAL LEAGUE RIDERS’ CHAMPIONSHIP: Anders Rowe (Kent)
NATIONAL LEAGUE FOURS: Stoke
NATIONAL LEAGUE PAIRS: Kent
MIDLAND/SOUTHERN DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: Birmingham
NORTHERN JUNIOR LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: Newcastle
NORTHERN JUNIOR LEAGUE RIDERS' CHAMPION: (500cc) George Rothery; (125cc) Luke Harrison
BRITISH CHAMPION: Charles Wright (Peterborough/Redcar)
BRITISH UNDER-21 CHAMPION: Robert Lambert (King’s Lynn)
BRITISH UNDER-19 CHAMPION: Drew Kemp (Sheffield/Kent)
BRITISH YOUTH CHAMPION: (500cc) Jordan Palin; (250cc) Sam Hagon; (125cc) Luke Harrison
OTHER INTERNATIONAL EVENTS:
BRITISH GRAND PRIX: Leon Madsen (Denmark)
WORLD CHAMPION: Bartosz Zmarzlik (Poland)
WORLD UNDER-21 CHAMPION: Maksym Drabik (Poland)
EUROPEAN CHAMPION: Mikkel Michelsen (Denmark)
SPEEDWAY OF NATIONS: Russia
LATEST RESULTS...
The 2019 season is now complete.
The new season begins in MARCH 2020.
TUESDAY OCTOBER 29:
NATIONAL LEAGUE KO CUP FINAL 2nd leg
Belle Vue 47 – Connor Bailey 12+2
Leicester 43 – Ellis Perks 11+1/Dan Thompson 11+1
Leicester win 88-74 on aggregate.
MONDAY OCTOBER 28:
NATIONAL LEAGUE GRAND FINAL, 2nd leg
Kent 43 (Rob Ledwith 11)
Leicester 47 (Danyon Hume 13+1)
Leicester win 106-74 on aggregate.
Leicester are National League Champions.
TEESSIDE SILVER HELMET, Redcar
Lewis Kerr 6
Kasper Andersen 5
Sam Masters 5
Richard Lawson 5
Abandoned after 8 Heats - Rain - Result does not stand, no winner declared.
F.A.S.T. GOLDEN HAMMER, Cradley
1 Max Clegg (Cradley)
2 Nathan Greaves (Redcar)
3 Tom Perry (Stoke)
4 Nathan Stoneman (Plymouth)
SUNDAY OCTOBER 27:
CHAMPIONSHIP KO CUP FINAL 2nd leg
Newcastle 47 – Max Clegg 14+2
Redcar 43 – Erik Riss 14
Redcar win 94-86 on aggregate.
FRIDAY OCTOBER 25:
TEESSIDE SILVER HELMET, Redcar - OFF
Re-staging: Monday October 28, 7.30pm
NATIONAL LEAGUE KO CUP FINAL 2nd leg
Belle Vue v Leicester - OFF
Re-staging: Tuesday October 29, 7.30pm
THURSDAY OCTOBER 24:
COLIN HILL MEMORIAL, at Plymouth
1. Richard Lawson
2. Ben Barker
3. Ellis Perks
4. Ben Morley
WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 23:
GREAT BRITAIN GLOBAL CHALLENGE
Great Britain 53 (Adam Ellis 10, Charles Wright 10)
Denmark 37 (Rasmus Jensen 11+1)
NATIONAL LEAGUE KO CUP FINAL, 1st leg
Leicester 45 (Joe Thompson 12+2)
Belle Vue 27 (Kyle Bickley 7)
Abandoned after 12 heats - Rain - RESULT STANDS
TUESDAY OCTOBER 22:
CHAMPIONSHIP GRAND FINAL, 2nd leg
Glasgow 50 – Craig Cook 14+1, Claus Vissing 14+1
Leicester 40 – Ellis Perks 11
Leicester win 91-89 on aggregate
Leicester are 2019 Championship League Champions
MONDAY OCTOBER 21:
NATIONAL LEAGUE GRAND FINAL 2nd leg
Kent v Leicester - OFF
Re-staging: Monday October 28
[/i][/b][/font][/font]
The full Roll of Honour from the 2019 British Speedway season:
PREMIERSHIP CHAMPIONS: Swindon
PREMIERSHIP RUNNERS-UP: Ipswich
PREMIERSHIP SUPPORTERS’ CUP: Swindon
PREMIERSHIP SHIELD: Poole
CHAMPIONSHIP CHAMPIONS: Leicester
CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNERS-UP: Glasgow
CHAMPIONSHIP KO CUP: Redcar
CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD: Leicester
CHAMPIONSHIP RIDERS’ INDIVIDUAL: Erik Riss (Redcar)
CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS: Somerset
CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS: Glasgow
NATIONAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: Leicester
NATIONAL LEAGUE RUNNERS-UP: Kent
NATIONAL LEAGUE KO CUP: Leicester
NATIONAL TROPHY: Kent
NATIONAL LEAGUE RIDERS’ CHAMPIONSHIP: Anders Rowe (Kent)
NATIONAL LEAGUE FOURS: Stoke
NATIONAL LEAGUE PAIRS: Kent
MIDLAND/SOUTHERN DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: Birmingham
NORTHERN JUNIOR LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: Newcastle
NORTHERN JUNIOR LEAGUE RIDERS' CHAMPION: (500cc) George Rothery; (125cc) Luke Harrison
BRITISH CHAMPION: Charles Wright (Peterborough/Redcar)
BRITISH UNDER-21 CHAMPION: Robert Lambert (King’s Lynn)
BRITISH UNDER-19 CHAMPION: Drew Kemp (Sheffield/Kent)
BRITISH YOUTH CHAMPION: (500cc) Jordan Palin; (250cc) Sam Hagon; (125cc) Luke Harrison
OTHER INTERNATIONAL EVENTS:
BRITISH GRAND PRIX: Leon Madsen (Denmark)
WORLD CHAMPION: Bartosz Zmarzlik (Poland)
WORLD UNDER-21 CHAMPION: Maksym Drabik (Poland)
EUROPEAN CHAMPION: Mikkel Michelsen (Denmark)
SPEEDWAY OF NATIONS: Russia
LATEST RESULTS...
The 2019 season is now complete.
The new season begins in MARCH 2020.
TUESDAY OCTOBER 29:
NATIONAL LEAGUE KO CUP FINAL 2nd leg
Belle Vue 47 – Connor Bailey 12+2
Leicester 43 – Ellis Perks 11+1/Dan Thompson 11+1
Leicester win 88-74 on aggregate.
MONDAY OCTOBER 28:
NATIONAL LEAGUE GRAND FINAL, 2nd leg
Kent 43 (Rob Ledwith 11)
Leicester 47 (Danyon Hume 13+1)
Leicester win 106-74 on aggregate.
Leicester are National League Champions.
TEESSIDE SILVER HELMET, Redcar
Lewis Kerr 6
Kasper Andersen 5
Sam Masters 5
Richard Lawson 5
Abandoned after 8 Heats - Rain - Result does not stand, no winner declared.
F.A.S.T. GOLDEN HAMMER, Cradley
1 Max Clegg (Cradley)
2 Nathan Greaves (Redcar)
3 Tom Perry (Stoke)
4 Nathan Stoneman (Plymouth)
SUNDAY OCTOBER 27:
CHAMPIONSHIP KO CUP FINAL 2nd leg
Newcastle 47 – Max Clegg 14+2
Redcar 43 – Erik Riss 14
Redcar win 94-86 on aggregate.
FRIDAY OCTOBER 25:
TEESSIDE SILVER HELMET, Redcar - OFF
Re-staging: Monday October 28, 7.30pm
NATIONAL LEAGUE KO CUP FINAL 2nd leg
Belle Vue v Leicester - OFF
Re-staging: Tuesday October 29, 7.30pm
THURSDAY OCTOBER 24:
COLIN HILL MEMORIAL, at Plymouth
1. Richard Lawson
2. Ben Barker
3. Ellis Perks
4. Ben Morley
WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 23:
GREAT BRITAIN GLOBAL CHALLENGE
Great Britain 53 (Adam Ellis 10, Charles Wright 10)
Denmark 37 (Rasmus Jensen 11+1)
NATIONAL LEAGUE KO CUP FINAL, 1st leg
Leicester 45 (Joe Thompson 12+2)
Belle Vue 27 (Kyle Bickley 7)
Abandoned after 12 heats - Rain - RESULT STANDS
TUESDAY OCTOBER 22:
CHAMPIONSHIP GRAND FINAL, 2nd leg
Glasgow 50 – Craig Cook 14+1, Claus Vissing 14+1
Leicester 40 – Ellis Perks 11
Leicester win 91-89 on aggregate
Leicester are 2019 Championship League Champions
MONDAY OCTOBER 21:
NATIONAL LEAGUE GRAND FINAL 2nd leg
Kent v Leicester - OFF
Re-staging: Monday October 28
[/i][/b][/font][/font]